upcoming funeral services

Upcoming Funeral Services

Name Date & time location
Phone (04) 385 0745

Lychgate Cemetery Bus Route

Lychgate Funerals operate a cemetery bus service to the Karori and Makara Cemeteries. The service runs on the first Tuesday of the month and the fare is only $5 per person return.

The pick up points and approximate times are as follows:

  • Depart bus stop outside 35 Onepu Rd, Kilbirnie at 1.00pm
  • Miramar Library 1.10pm
  • Newtown Library (opposite) 1.20pm
  • Island Bay Library 1.30pm
  • Courtenay Place โ€“ outside 11 Courtenay Place 1.40pm
  • Lambton Bus Interchange โ€“ Rutherford House 1.50pm
  • Karori Cemetery โ€“ outside 93 Karori Road 2.00pm
  • Karori Library 2.05pm
  • Makara Cemetery 2.15pm

The bus will leave Makara Cemetery at 3.00pm for the return trip and will pick up Karori Cemetery visitors from the bus stop opposite 93 Karori Road at approximately 3.15pm.

For further information, including a complimentary one page calendar with the route dates marked, please click here or phone Lychgate Funerals on (04) 385 0745.

call us

Wellington City (04) 385 0745 | Johnsonville (04) 477 6855| Karori (04) 476 6472