upcoming funeral services

Upcoming Funeral Services

Name Date & time location
Phone (04) 385 0745

Privacy Policy for InvoCare New Zealand Ltd

Your privacy is very important to us and we acknowledge and respect the privacy of individuals requiring our goods and services. The information you provide for funeral related purposes is “personal information” as per the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993. To protect your privacy as a client, user and/or visitor to our website, we have established and implemented information handling practices and policies regarding the collection and use of personal information. This privacy policy describes our practices including, specifically, the information we collect about you, when and how we collect that information and what may happen to that information.

By using our website and/or providing information to us, you consent to the policy.

Collection of personal information

We do not collect personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, email or telephone number, without your knowledge and permission. Such information is collected only when you knowingly and voluntarily submit it to us (such as, for example, when you contact us via email, or order goods or services). If you do not give this information, we may not be able to provide goods or services to you.
When you visit our website we may collect more information, such as the address of your internet service provider, the name of the web page directing you, and your clicks and activity on our site.

Use of personal information

We may use such voluntarily submitted information for funeral, burial, cremation, memorial, monumental masonry and generally, griefcare related purposes including processing your transactions, administering your account, for our own internal purposes (such as statistical records, risk management, staff training and billing), to help us to develop our website (and those of your related entities) to be more available and user friendly to our customers and any other purpose which you may authorise.
Some uses of your personal information may involve the transfer of that information overseas, to be held and used by our related companies, entities and business partners.

Disclosure of personal information

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties except as set out below or unless you have authorised us to do so. We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. Should a request be received to access personal information contained in our records relating to you or your family, a written authorisation from a bona fide family member and presentation of suitable identification will be required to confirm your authorisation of the release of the requested records.
We may need to share (including by transfer to another country) your personal information with our related entities and third parties who perform services on our behalf, such as delivering goods and services and sending emails and with banks, credit card companies and/or financial institutions in order to process payments. They will have access to your personal information needed to supply goods or perform these services. However, we will not authorise those parties to use your information for other purposes.
In addition, we may provide statistics with personal identifiers removed about our customers, readers, sales, traffic patterns and related site functions to reputable third parties. We may use service providers to assist us to aggregate and anonymise such information, so that it does not include any information from which an individual can be identified. We do not consider such aggregated and anonymised information to be personal information and its use is not subject to this policy.

Storage, Retention and Accuracy of Personal Information

We shall ensure that personal information is safeguarded against loss, access, use, modification, disclosure or other misuse. All reasonable steps are taken to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information.
We will retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws and your consent to such purpose(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with you.
We shall take all reasonable steps to insure that your personal information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading and may approach you from time to time in this regard.

Cookies

Our website may use cookies. A cookie is a small element of data that our website may send to your computer. Any such cookie is typically stored on your computer’s hard drive and permits our website to recognise you when you return. If we do not use cookies, you would have to enter your details each time you visited. If you really prefer not to use cookies you can set your browser preferences not to accept cookies.

Trends and tracking

We may use standard software for monitoring statistical information such as how many visitors we have to our websites and what countries they are coming from. These statistics are viewed on an aggregate basis and help us get general overviews of site visitor trends. We may also provide these statistics to reputable third parties.

Security

We take security seriously and have taken steps to ensure your personal information is kept secure. Customer information is not kept on the website, but is sent directly to our database. In addition, when we receive your information, it is stored on a secure location in our office so that it can only be accessed by us. However, we accept no responsibility for any loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of personal information which you submit to us.

Links

Our site may provide links to other sites. When you click on one of these links, you are leaving our site and entering another site that we do not control and for which we cannot be responsible. We do not endorse or make any representations about third party websites. The personal data you choose to give to unrelated third parties is not covered by our privacy policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company or web site before submitting your personal information.

Updating your personal information

You may obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not we hold personal information about you. You may also request a copy of the information and/or request that corrections or changes are made to it.

To do so, contact our privacy officer by emailing us at gmurphy@invocare.co.nz

Policy changes

We may change this policy from time to time by posting an updated version on our website. This document represents our privacy policy as 24 April 2014.

Feedback

We welcome your questions and comments about our privacy policy. Please email us at gmurphy@invocare.co.nz

call us

Wellington City (04) 385 0745 | Johnsonville (04) 477 6855| Karori (04) 476 6472